Call Us: (225) 771-8100
[…] Spoliation of Evidence in Louisiana 

The Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure gives trial courts broad authority to impose sanctions on a party for spoliation of evidence. Article 1471 provides that when a party refuses or is unable to comply with a discovery order, the court “may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just.” 

These sanctions can include an adverse presumption against the party that failed to produce evidence, striking evidence or testimony, and even holding a party in contempt of court. 

Beyond this discovery rule, Article 191 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure authorizes courts to impose sanctions for the spoliation of evidence. Article 191 states that a trial court “possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.” Because the spoliation of evidence interferes with the court’s ability to exercise its jurisdiction, this rule further expands the court’s power to sanction litigants for the destruction or alteration of evidence. 


The Importance of Preserving Evidence